OUTLINE

Joint Organizer
Japan Rugby Football Union
SANIX SPORTS FOUNDATION
GLOBAL ARENA INC.

Host Union
Kyushu Rugby Football Union
Fukuoka Rugby Football Union
Munakata City Government

Special Supporter
Australian Embassy, Tokyo
Embassy of Canada in Japan
Embassy of the Republic of Fiji
Consulate General of The Republic of Korea in Fukuoka
New Zealand Embassy in Japan
Embassy of The Republic of South Africa
Fukuoka Branch, Taipei Economic and Cultural Office
Japan Tourism Agency
Japan Sports Agency
All Japan High School Athletic Association,
Fukuoka Prefectural Government, Fukuoka Educational Committee, Fukuoka Athletic Association
Munakata Educational Committee, Munakata Amateur Sports Association,
Ambitious Youth Project Promotion Center, Fukuoka International Exchange Foundation,
Rugby Magazine, J Sports Corporation,
The Asahi Shimbun Company, The Nishinippon Shimbun, The Mainichi Newspapers,
The Yomiuri Shimbun, Kyushu Railway Company, Nishitetsu Bus Chikuho Co.,Ltd.

Special Sponsor
SANIX INC.

SponsorCOCA-COLA BOTTLERS JAPAN INC., SUZUKI SPORTS,
Yoshitake-district Community Consortium, Takayama Amazake Honpo

Schedule and ournament format
Fifteen-a-side
TApril 28 – May 5, 2018 (Day off : April 30, May 3)
Pool stage: April 28, 29 and May 1, 2018
Place decider tournament: May 2, 4 and 5, 2018

Seven-a-side
April 28 – 29, 2018
Pool stage: April 28, 2018
Place decider tournament: April 29, 2018

*Coaches’ meeting (both boys’ and girls’ teams): April 27, 2018

Venue
GLOBAL ARENA
46-1 Yoshidome, Munakata-city, Fukuoka 811-4153 JAPAN
TEL: 81-940-33-8400 FAX: 81-940-33-8419
http://www.g-arena.com

Player Eligibility

・All players must be born on/after 1st January, 2000
・8 oversreas teams nominated by the rugby union of its country
・Japanese teams placed in the top 4 at the 97th Japan National High School Championship
・The first placed team at the preliminary round of the tournament
・The teams nominated by Kyushu Rugby Football Union

・All players must be born on/after 1st January, 2000
・4 oversreas teams nominated by the rugby union of its coutry
・4 teams nominated by Japan Rugby Football Union and three regional rugby unions

Teams
<Boys>
16 teams shall be invited
7 Oversea teams
St Augustine’s College(Australia)
Jianguo High School(Chinese Taipei)
Exeter College(England)
Ratu Kadavulevu School(Fiji)
Hastings Boys’ High School(New Zealand)
Enise-STM(Russia)
Framesby High School(South Africa)

9 Japanese teams
Akita Technical High School(Akita)
Toin Gakuen High School(Kanagawa)
Tokai University Sagami High School(Kanagawa)
Tokai University Osaka Gyosei High School(Osaka)
Osaka Toin High School(Osaka)
Hotoku Gakuen High School(Hyogo)
Onomichi High School(Hiroshima)
Nagasaki Hokuyodai High School(Nagasaki)
Higashi Fukuoka High School(Fukuoka)

<Girls>
8 teams shall be invited
4 Oversea teams
St Clare’s College(Australia)
Belmont Secondary School(Canada)
SGS Filton College(England)
Hamilton Girls’ High School(New Zealand)

4 Japanese teams
Brave Louve(Tokyo)
Otemon Gakuin High School(Osaka)
Iwami Chisuikan High School(Shimane)
Fukuoka Ladies Rugby Football Club(Fukuoka)

FORMATSee Exhibit
“SANIX WORLD RUGBY YOUTH TOURNAMENT 2018 BOYS’ FORMAT”
and “SANIX WORLD RUGBY YOUTH TOURNAMENT 2018 GIRLS’ SEVENS FORMAT”

Prizes Prizes will be presented to the first and the second placed teams