OUTLINE

Joint Organizer
Japan Rugby Football Union
SANIX SPORTS FOUNDATION
GLOBAL ARENA INC.

Host Union
Kyushu Rugby Football Union
Fukuoka Rugby Football Union
Munakata City Government

Special Supporter
Australian Embassy, Tokyo
Embassy of Canada in Japan
Embassy of the Republic of Fiji
Consulate General of The Republic of Korea in Fukuoka
New Zealand Embassy in Japan
Embassy of The Republic of South Africa
Fukuoka Branch, Taipei Economic and Cultural Office
Japan Tourism Agency
Japan Sports Agency
All Japan High School Athletic Association,
Fukuoka Prefectural Government, Fukuoka Educational Committee, Fukuoka Athletic Association
Munakata Educational Committee, Munakata Amateur Sports Association,
Ambitious Youth Project Promotion Center, Fukuoka International Exchange Foundation,
Rugby Magazine, J Sports Corporation,
The Asahi Shimbun Company, The Nishinippon Shimbun, The Mainichi Newspapers,
The Yomiuri Shimbun, Kyushu Railway Company, Nishitetsu Bus Chikuho Co.,Ltd.

Special Sponsor
SANIX INC.

SponsorCOCA-COLA BOTTLERS JAPAN INC., SUZUKI SPORTS,
Yoshitake-district Community Consortium, Takayama Amazake Honpo

Schedule and ournament format
Fifteen-a-side
TApril 28 – May 5, 2018 (Day off : April 30, May 3)
Pool stage: April 28, 29 and May 1, 2018
Place decider tournament: May 2, 4 and 5, 2018

Seven-a-side
April 28 – 29, 2018
Pool stage: April 28, 2018
Place decider tournament: April 29, 2018

*Coaches’ meeting (both boys’ and girls’ teams): April 27, 2018

Venue
GLOBAL ARENA
46-1 Yoshidome, Munakata-city, Fukuoka 811-4153 JAPAN
TEL: 81-940-33-8400 FAX: 81-940-33-8419
http://www.g-arena.com

Player Eligibility

・All players must be born on/after 1st January, 2000
・8 oversreas teams nominated by the rugby union of its country
・Japanese teams placed in the top 4 at the 97th Japan National High School Championship
・The first placed team at the preliminary round of the tournament
・The teams nominated by Kyushu Rugby Football Union

・All players must be born on/after 1st January, 2000
・4 oversreas teams nominated by the rugby union of its coutry
・4 teams nominated by Japan Rugby Football Union and three regional rugby unions

Teams
<Boys>
16 teams shall be invited
7 Oversea teams
St Augustine’s College(Australia)
Jianguo High School(Chinese Taipei)
Exeter College(England)
Ratu Kadavulevu School(Fiji)
Hastings Boys’ High School(New Zealand)
Enise-STM(Russia)
Framesby High School(South Africa)

9 Japanese teams
Akita Technical High School(Akita)
Toin Gakuen High School(Kanagawa)
Tokai University Sagami High School(Kanagawa)
Tokai University Osaka Gyosei High School(Osaka)
Osaka Toin High School(Osaka)
Hotoku Gakuen High School(Hyogo)
Onomichi High School(Hiroshima)
Nagasaki Hokuyodai High School(Nagasaki)
Higashi Fukuoka High School(Fukuoka)

<Girls>
8 teams shall be invited
4 Oversea teams
St Clare’s College(Australia)
Belmont Secondary School(Canada)
SGS Filton College(England)
Hamilton Girls’ High School(New Zealand)

4 Japanese teams
Brave Louve(Tokyo)
Otemon Gakuin High School(Osaka)
Iwami Chisuikan High School(Shimane)
Fukuoka Ladies Rugby Football Club(Fukuoka)

FORMATSee Exhibit
“SANIX WORLD RUGBY YOUTH TOURNAMENT 2018 BOYS’ FORMAT”
and “SANIX WORLD RUGBY YOUTH TOURNAMENT 2018 GIRLS’ SEVENS FORMAT”

Prizes Prizes will be presented to the first and the second placed teams

大会要項

1.共催
公益財団法人日本ラグビーフットボール協会
一般財団法人サニックススポーツ振興財団
株式会社グローバルアリーナ

2.主管
九州ラグビーフットボール協会
福岡県ラグビーフットボール協会
宗像市

3.後援(予定含む)
オーストラリア大使館、カナダ大使館、フィジー共和国大使館
駐福岡大韓民国総領事館、ニュージーランド大使館、
南アフリカ共和国大使館、台北駐福岡經濟文化?事處
観光庁
スポーツ庁
公益財団法人全国高等学校体育連盟
福岡県、福岡県教育委員会、公益財団法人福岡県体育協会
宗像市教育委員会、一般社団法人宗像市体育協会
青少年アンビシャス運動推進本部、公益財団法人福岡県国際交流センター
ラグビーマガジン、株式会社ジェイ・スポーツ
朝日新聞西部本社、西日本新聞社、毎日新聞社、読売新聞西部本社
九州旅客鉄道株式会社、西鉄バス筑豊株式会社

4.特別協賛
株式会社サニックス

5.協賛
コカ・コーラ ボトラーズジャパン株式会社、株式会社スズキスポーツ
吉武地区コミュニティ運営協議会、髙山あまざけ本舗

6.日程および競技方法
〈男子15人制〉
平成30年4月28日(土)~5月5日(土・祝)
但し、4月30日(月・振休)、5月3日(木・祝)を除く
予選リーグ/4月28日(土)、29日(日・祝)、5月1日(火)
順位決定トーナメント/5月2日(水)、4日(金・祝)、5日(土・祝)

〈女子7人制〉
平30年4月28日(土)~4月29日(日・祝)
予選リーグ /4月28日(土)
順位決定トーナメント/4月29日(日・祝)

※代表者会議:4月27日(金) (男女とも)

7.会場グローバルアリーナ
〒811-4153  福岡県宗像市吉留46-1
TEL 0940 (33) 8400FAX 0940 (33) 8419

8.参加資格〈男子〉
①平成12(2000年)1月1日以降に生まれた者
②海外より各国協会推薦の8チーム
③第97回全国大会ベスト4進出のチーム
④本大会予選会優勝チーム
⑤九州ラグビーフットボール協会より推薦されたチーム

〈女子〉
①平成12年(2000年)1月1日以降に生まれた者
②海外より各国協会推薦の4チーム
③日本協会および各地域協会より1チーム

9.参加チーム〈男子〉
海外 7チーム
セント オーガスティンズ カレッジ(オーストラリア)
ジエングオ ハイスクール(中華台北)
エクセター カレッジ(イングランド)
ラトゥ カダヴレヴ スクール(フィジー)
ヘイスティングス ボーイズ ハイスクール(ニュージーランド)
エニセイ-STM(ロシア)
フレイムズビー ハイスクール(南アフリカ)

国内 9チーム
秋田工業高等学校(秋田)
桐蔭学園高等学校(神奈川)
東海大学付属相模高等学校(神奈川)
東海大学付属仰星高等学校(大阪)
大阪桐蔭高等学校(大阪)
報徳学園高等学校(兵庫)
尾道高等学校(広島)
長崎北陽台高等学校(長崎)
東福岡高等学校(福岡)

計 16チーム

〈女子〉
海外 4チーム
セント クレアズ カレッジ(オーストラリア)
ベルモント セカンダリー スクール(カナダ)
SGS フィルトン カレッジ(イングランド)
ハミルトンガールズ ハイスクール(ニュージーランド)

国内 4チーム
ブレイブルーヴ(東京)
追手門学院高等学校 VENUS(大阪)
石見智翠館高等学校(島根)
福岡レディースラグビーフットボールクラブ(福岡)

計 8チーム

10.競技方法
別紙
「サニックスワールドラグビーユース交流大会2018 男子15人制 競技方法」
および
「サニックスワールドラグビーユース交流大会2018 女子セブンズ 競技方法」参照

11.表彰優勝・準優勝チーム

12.入場料無料